The 2010’s ND State Champs Coverage

TOP 8 DECKLISTS & PLAYER PROFILES CAN BE FOUND HERE.

ROUND 1

Adam Smith (Fargo, ND) – Naya Shaman
Zach Stolp (Fargo, ND) – Eldrazi Ramp

Game 1

After both players take mulligans to 6, Stolp leads out with Forest into Joraga Treespeaker.   Scars of Mirrodin wastes no time making its debut as Smith leads out with Razorverge Thicket into Llanowar Elves.  Stolp levels up his own elf while Smith attacks for 1 and drops a Squadron Hawk grabbing two friends.  Everflowing Chalice and a land is Stolp’s turn 3, while Smith attacks and plays a Llanowar Elves and a Squadron Hawk without searching.  Primeval Titan from Stolp grabs two Khalni Garden making two blockers.  Smith puts Stolp to 15 off attacks and brings in the rest of the squad.  An attack from titan grabs some Eldrazi lands putting smith to 14.  Smith counters with 4 hawks swinging.  In response to attacks Summoning Trap puts in a Wurmcoil Engine and Mystifying Maze removes a hawk.  Smith takes 12, then draws for his turn and concedes.

Game 2

Game two starts with Smith mulligining to 6, while Stolp keeps 7. Both players lead off with basic lands.  Turn 2 for Smith brings in a Fauna Shaman while Stolp has Everflowing Chalice for 1.  Lotus Cobra into a Mountain produces a green for a Birds of Paradise.  Stolp plays Everflowing Chalice into Explore and Khalni Garden, while Smith drops Vengevine, attacking and dropping Stolp to 14. Primeval Titan grabs a  Mystifying Maze and Khalni Garden for Stolp.  Smith untaps, drops an Eldrazi Monument and swings with the team bringing Stolp to just 2 life.  Stolp, looking for an answer, pulls the top card of his library up to see All is Dust. After swinging with the titan to grab two Eldrazi Temple, he follows up with the mythic sweeper.  On the upkeep the Monument falls and Smith passes the turn after drawing.  Stolp plays Obstinate Baloth, giving himself some breathing room.  Smith plays a land and passes, but an end of turn Summoning Trap yields a Wurmcoil Engine for Stolp.  After attacks Stolp goes up to 10, leaving Smith at 3.  Smith goes for a big turn playing Stoneforge Mystic, grabbing Basilisk Collar, and Fauna Shaman returning the Vengevine to play.  Stolp had the All is Dust and the Wurmcoil Engine sealed the match for Zach Stolp 2 – 0.

ROUND 1 – VIDEO

Brian Illing (Fargo, ND) – Valakut Ramp
Eric Tietz (Fargo, ND) – Wu Quest for the Holy Relic

ROUND 2

Cody Behling (Grand Forks, ND) – Red Deck Wins
Corey Kruckenberg (Bismarck, ND) – Boros

Game 1

Cody won the dice roll and after a mulligan led out with a Mountain.  Corey’s turn 1 play of Arid Mesa into Steppe Lynx was met with a turn 2 Searing Blaze out of Cody.  Corey had turn two Goblin Guide and Steppe Lynx to keep up the pressure.   Cody, not wanting to fall behind, had a Goblin Guide of his own which was pumped by Teetering Peaks and got in for four after Burst Lightning took care of the Steppe LynxTeetering Peaks gives a pair of pumps to the Steppe Lynx and the cat and the goblin take Cody to 9. So far in this match no Goblin Guide card advantage has been given.  A post combat Kor Skyfisher returned the peaks and Cody simply untapped drew and passed the turn.  Scalding Tarn pumped the lynx and the team was sent in.  Goblin Guides traded after giving Cody a Mountain and he then dropped to 4.  Molten-Tail Masticore came up as a blocker for Cody who finally made his fourth land.  Teetering Peaks pumped the cat and the Kor and they went into the red zone.  Masticore blocked the Lynx and the Tarn was popped keeping the cat alive with landfall.  Post combat Staggershock gave the game to Corey.

Game 2

Both players keep 7 and Cody lays a basic and meets Corey’s Marsh Flats into Steppe Lynx with an end of turn Lightning Bolt. Kargan Dragonlord for Cody is followed up by Adventuring Gear for Corey .  A Bolt from Corey dispatches the Rise Mythic in response to a Teetering Peaks pump.  Stoneforge Mystic comes in for Boros bringing a Basilisk Collar with it but Cody is ready with a end step Bolt followed by another Kaargan DragonlordKor Skyfisher bounces a land and tries to pick up the collar but Arid Mesa allows a full strength Searing Blaze in response.  Cody leads 19 to 16.  Another fetch grabs a mountain to power out Koth of the Hammer .  The planeswalker animated a mountain and after some confusion on priority Lightning Bolt reduced it to 1 loyalty.  Dragonlord and the Mountain get in dropping Corey to 10.  Staggershock from Boros dispatches the planeswalker while RDW levels up the Dragonlord to get in for 4 and follows up post combat with a Plated Geopede.  The rebounded shock kills the Geopede and a Goblin Guide came down and got in for 2.  Cody pumped his man to an 8/8 and Corey conceded.

Game 3

Corey’s opened with Steppe Lynx for the third game in a row and it was again answered right away by Cody with a Lightning Bolt.  Turn two however Corey finds the powerful anti-red Kor Firewalker. Kargan Dragonlord from Corey is Bolted after an Adventuring Gear is played and equipped to the kor.  Red Deck, not giving up in the face of the hoser, drops Goblin Guide and Teetering Peaks coming in for 4, But handing Corey a Peaks of his own off the ability.  Two pumps from the Peaks put the Kor in for 6 putting Cody to 10 and a Kor Skyfisher returns the Zendikar land for another go later.  A second Dragonlord hits for red and receives two pumps.  Teetering Peaks hands out two pumps and Cody goes to 2.  Cody draws for the turn and concedes giving Corey the win 2 – 1.

ROUND 2 – VIDEO

Garth Sayers (Fargo, ND) – Vampires
Derrick Paulson (Nisswa, MN) – Quest for the Holy Relic


ROUND 3

Corey Flaig (Fargo, ND) – GW Summoning Trap
Steven Pfeiff (Emerado, ND) – UB Tempo

Game 1

Both players have nothing but lands for the first turns, with Flaig on the play.  First spell of the game is an Overgrown Battlement which was the victim of a Doom Blade on Pfeiff’s main phase.  Wall of Omens into Joraga Treespeaker was up for Flaig while the control deck played up a Darksteel Axe and Fume Spitter.  The ramp deck played out a Garruk Wildspeaker but the attempt to level his elf was countered [I hope this pun was intentional - Brian] by the Fume SpitterJace, the Mind Sculptor did his best Brainstorm impression for Pfeiff while Flaig used his own planeswalker to power out a Primeval Titan which met a prompt Mana Leak from the control deck.  Jace continued generating card advantage for Pfeiff and Vampire Hexmage came in to kill Garruk.  Another Hexmage and a Trinket Mage for Brittle Effigy were the plays from Pfeiff who decided he was ready to start attacking.  After several turns of mostly draw-go Pfeiff blew up two Eldrazi  Temple with two Tectonic Edge which Flaig responded to with a Summoning Trap which yielded only a lonely Wall of Omens.  That combat saw Flaig going down to 6.  The ramp deck mustered an Avenger of Zendikar with 8 tokens and a pump, but the Brittle Effigy removed the elemental before it could pump more.  Two attacks with Creeping Tar Pits locked the game up before the tokens could do any sizable damage.

Game 2

For game 2 both players kept 7 and Forest for Flaig and turn one Fume Spitter for Pfeiff stated the game.  Wall of Omens was followed by a Duress from control which revealed a hand of Garruk Wildspeaker, Primeval Titan, Summoning Trap, Emrakul, the Aeons Torn, and land with the planeswalker going to the graveyard.  Explore and a pair of land came down from the ramp deck.  Trinket Mage searched up a Brittle Effigy for control.   The ramp deck did what it does best with a pair of Harrow into a Wall of Omens but Pfeiff was ready with a Memoricide removing the Primeval Titan from Flaig’s hand and three from his deck.  A Darksteel Axe is played and picked up by the Trinket Mage getting in for 4 points which Flaig takes and follows up with an Avenger of Zendikar but no pumps for the tokens.  Brittle Effigy once again dispatches the elemental and the tokens begin soaking up hits from the 4/2 mage.  Flaig tries to ramp towards Emrakul with an Everflowing Chalice for 3 and an Overgrown Battlement but the control deck is ready for it with a second copy of Memoricide, catching the Eldrazi titan that he knew was in his opponent’s hand and another in the deck.  Flaig responded with Summoning Trap but did not see a single target.  Flaig simply draws and passes.  Jace, the Mind Sculptor enters the battlefield and fateseals the green white deck controlling the draws of his opponent.  With Flaig running low on tokens and an Abyssal Persecutor entering play, Pfeiff reveals a hand of counterspells and Flaig offers his hand in concession.  Steven Pfeiff wins Round 3, 2 – 0.

ROUND 3 – VIDEO

Ryan Brunelle (Fargo, ND) – RUG Ramp
Jordan Stensgard (Fargo, ND) – Eldrazi Ramp


ROUND 4

Derk Nelson (Fargo, ND) – Valakut Ramp
Kyle Pederson (Jamestown, ND) – Vampires

Game 1

Nelson wins the dice roll playing a mountain while Pederson’s first turn features a Swamp and Vampire Lacerator.  Nelson sets up for later with a Khalni Heart Expedition.  Lacerator takes a chunk out of each player but then the turn is passed back. Nelson is ready with Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle, Explore and Terramorphic Expanse taking the quest from 0 to 3 in one turn.  After attacking with his vampire, an unkicked Gatekeeper of Malakir comes in from the mono black player while Nelson searches two lands up with his finished quest.  Nelson untaps and plays down a second Explore, quest, and Valakut.  Nelson goes to 12 from attacks and a Nantuko Shade comes into play which catches a Lightning Bolt.  A Cultivate sets up the Valakuts with mountains in play and maxed out the second quest.  A second Cultivate kills the vampires and on the next turn Nelson has the game.

Game 2

Lands lead out the first turn for each player with a Nantuko Shade coming down turn two for Pederson.  Nelson has no turn 2 play and drops to 18 as a Black Knight joins the field for Pederson.  Overgrown Battlement is quickly dispatched by a kicked Gatekeeper of Malakir and life totals stand at 20 to 14 with Pederson leading.  After untapping however Nelson fires back with Pyroclasm for the 3 for 1 trade followed by a second Overgrown Battlement.  Pederson attempts to rebuild with a Vampire Nighthawk while Nelson plays out his decks centerpiece a Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle followed by yet another Overgrown Battlement.  The Nighthawk comes across putting Nelson to 12 and is joined by a Black Knight.  Another Pyroclasm kills off the night and a Primeval Titan comes in finding two Mountains bringing Nelson up to 5 in play.  A second Vampire Nighthawk and a Vampire Hexmage join Pederson’s army.  Primeval Titan grabs a Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle and a Mountain killing the pair of deathtouch flyers and Pederson declines to block going to 16.  Post combat Avenger of Zendikar makes his own army and is pumped larger by a Forest.  After drawing for his next turn, Pederson looks at the board and concedes.  Derek Nelson wins 2 – 0.

ROUND 4 – VIDEO


ROUND 5

Chris Danzl (Fargo, ND) – UW Control
Tim Edwardson (Fargo, ND) – Naya

Game 1

Edwardson wins the dice roll and leads off with a Razorverge Thicket into a Birds of Paradise.  Danzl has his own Scars of Mirrodin land in the form of a Seachrome Coast into a PreordainLotus Cobra into a basic land ramps into a Squadron Hawk and 3 friends into Edwardson’s hand.  Danzl uses a sac land and then removes the snake with a Journey to Nowhere but Tim with no shortage on tempo taps out for Vengevine and gets in for 5.  Celestial Collonade and a pass leads to Danzl taking another 5, while Edwardson adds Stoneforge Mystic searching up a Basilisk CollarDay of Judgment wipes the board but Llanowar Elves and a second Squadron Hawk bring back the Vengevine putting Danzl down to 5.  Kabira Crossroads puts Danzl up to 7 and he rounds his turn with a Jace Beleren and a Preordain.  The collar comes in and gets picked up by the Vengevine and with a full attack Danzl is down to 1.  Gideon Jura comes in and forces attacks at the Planeswalker but Tim is ready with Eldrazi Monument to kill the powerful Jura in one swing.  Jace Beleren dies drawing a card for Danzl and is replaced by Ver. 2.0: Jace, the Mind Sculptor.  Danzl uses Jace to bounce the hawk and has a Journey to Nowhere for the Vengevine getting the Llanowar Elves killed on Tim’s upkeep by the Monument.  The next several turns involve Edwardson’s playing a Squadron Hawk and another creature each turn only having one white source with Danzl bouncing one creature killing the other on Edwardson’s upkeep. On these turns he adds first a Linvala, Keeper of Silence, to prevent any possible Cunning Sparkmage blowout and later an Elspeth Tirel to gain back precious life after making 3 tokens.  When his first Jace, the Mind Sculptor runs out it is replaced by a second.  When Edwardson finally get’s up to three creatures in one turn Danzl is at a safe 20 and uses the Elspeth Tirial ultimate to wipe the board leaving Danzl with 3 tokens and Elspeth and returning the Vengevine and Lotus Cobra.  Another Journey to Nowhere follows the ultimate to re-exile the Rise of Eldrazi Mythic.  Danzl ends his turn by playing Jace Beleren.  Edwardson tries to reload with a Molten-Tail Masticore which is removed when Danzl’s Sun Titan returns a Journey to Nowhere.  Edwardson tries for a Baneslayer Angel which prompts a Mana Leak from Danzl and Edwardson concedes wanting to save time for future games.

Game 2

Edwardson wastes no time with a two Scars of Mirrodin “aggro” lands and a Llanowar Elves and Fauna Shaman on the respective first turns.  Danzl sends the shaman on a Journey to Nowhere but gets hit to 15 by Vengevine on Tim’s next turn.  Preordain into Wall of Omens blocks the vine for a turn and Danzl drops to 14 from the Llanowar ElvesAether Adept bounces the Vengevine forcing Edwardson to replay it on his turn.  Adept blocks the elf and Danzl drops to 10.  Sea Gate Oracle comes in and helps the Adept block the Vengevine putting it in the graveyard for now.  Linvala, Keeper of Silence takes to the sky for Danzl while Edwardson rebirths his Vengevine with a Llanowar Elves and a Baneslayer Angel.  A Sun Titan recurs the Aether Adept that was lost to the Vengevine, and it’s used to bounce the Baneslayer.  Vengevine attacks into an Aether Adept and is joined by an Inferno Titan sending Danzl to 7.  Danzl’s titan attacks and bounces the Vengevine while being bloked by Llanowar Elves. A Molten-Tail Masticore joins Danzl’s army.  Inferno Titan kills the adept on the attack and dies to a block from the Masticore as well as an activation.  Birds of Paradise and Vengevine try to keep it together for Edwardson.  Danzl starts sending in his men and follows up with a Gideon Jura to redirect all attacks from the Naya deck.  Edwardson not giving up drops a Baneslayer Angel and Lotus Cobra, but when the next attack bounces his angel and puts him at 7 he concedes after drawing for his turn.  Chris Danzl is the winner 2 – 0.

ROUND 5 – VIDEO

Taylor Boe (Fargo, ND) – UW Control
Brad Nelson (Fargo, ND) – RUG Ramp


ROUND 6

Brian Illing (Fargo, ND) – Valakut Ramp
Chet Perry (Fargo, ND) – Eldrazi Ramp

Game 1

Round 6  sees another pair of Fargo locals both at 5-1 records.  2009 state champion Brian Illing started the tournament off at a 0-1 record and has since gone undefeated.  Chet Perry has a recent PTQ Top 8 in his achievements.  Illing won the dice roll and both plays played lands turn one and Explore and two lands on turn two.  Turn 3 Cultivate from Illing puts his land count to 5.  Perry played a Overgrown Battlement but had no fourth land.  Turn 4 for illing sees land number 6 and the powerful Primeval Titan searching for a pair of Valakut, the Molten PinnacleCultivate and Joraga Treespeaker from Perry tapped him out and the third Valakut out of Illing’s hand sealed Game 1 for the defending state champ during the attack.

Game 2

Perry’s  turn 1 Joraga Treespeaker fell victim to a Lightning Bolt from Illing.  Eldrazi ramp played a Khalni Garden and Valakut has an Explore into Evolving Wilds.  Perry plays a Tectonic Edge and passes while Illing plays Cutlivate going to 5 land.  Explore from Perry put in a pair of Eldrazi Temple but Illing dropped an Acidic Slime killing the Edge to clear the way for Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle.  Perry passed after a land and Illing’s Primeval Titan grabbed Valakut numbers two and three.  Growth Spasm for Perry was followed up by Mountain number 4 for Illing making the Primeval Titan swing more than lethal.  A spectator came by to ask the score and Perry quickly replied “I got stomped.”  Illing keeps his hopes alive to defend the title winning 2 – 0.

ROUND 6 – VIDEO

Garth Sayers (Fargo, ND) – Vampires
Jon Gayed (Fargo, ND) – Red Deck Wins

ROUND 7 – VIDEO

Tim Edwardson (Fargo, ND) – Naya
Brad Nelson (Fargo, ND) – RUG Ramp

TOP 8

Cody Behling (Grand Forks, ND) – Red Deck Wins
Jordan Stensgard (Fargo, ND) – Eldrazi Ramp

Game 1

The 2010 State North Dakota State championship top 8 contains some normal names for the area.  Corey Baumeister is in looking for his 3rd championship.  Brian Illing is the defending champ and made the Top 8 starting the tournament with a loss.  For the feature match Cody Behling is in his third top 8 states appearance in a row facing off against Jordan Stensgard who has been in both a previous states top 8 and a PTQ top 8 in June.  With both players keeping seven cards, Stensgard starts the game off with a Joraga Treespeaker which is leveled up on turn two and joined by an Overgrown BattlementSearing Blaze kills of the elf putting Stengard at 17.  Explore is followed by only one land drop for the turn for Stengard.  Behling plays a Scalding Tarn and a Plated Geopede for his turn.  After Stensgard draws a card and passes a second Scalding Tarn comes in for Behling.  Both fetch lands search up mountains and a Searing Blaze plus Burst Lightning dispatch the wall and leaves Stensgard at 14.  Assault Strobe on the now 7/7 insect puts 14 damage in ending this game on turn 4.

Game 2

For this game Stensgard ships back for 6 while Cody keeps his starting hand.  Lands lead out the first turns for both players with the first spell of the game being an Overgrown BattlementScalding Tarn fetches a land to play out Plated GeopedeCultivate grabs a pair of Forests and a Khalni Garden produces a blocker for Stensgard.  An Arid Mesa followed by a Lightning Bolt for the plant clears the way for an Assault Strobe fueled attack to leave Stensgard at 10.  Primeval Titan grabs another pair of Khalni Garden and their plants tokens.  Tunnel Ignus from Behling shows up to make the powerful titan seem a little less impressive with Stensgard at 10.  The Primeval Titan attacks Behling down to 12 but Stensgard chooses not to search and plays a land from his hand post combat.  Plated Geopede gets pumped by a land and Koth of the Hammer makes a mountain into a 4/4 and both creatures enter the red zone.  Before blocks Summoning Trap gives Stensgard a Wurmcoil Engine to help block and he puts it in front of the geopede while a plant blocks the mountain.  A Goblin Guide ends the turn for Behling and Stensgard sends both the Primeval Titan and Wurmcoil Engine into combat.  Two lands get searched up from the titan dealing 6 to Stensgard but the life is gained back from the engine.  Cody goes to 5 from attacks and an Obstinate Baloth puts Stensgard back at 20.  Behling draws a card and decides to move to game 3.

Game 3

This games sees Behling going to 6 cards while Stensgard keeps his full 7.  A Goblin Bushwhacker comes down turn 1 and is pumped by a Teetering Peaks getting in for 3 on the next turn.  Overgrown Battlement comes in to block on the next turn but dies to a Searing Blaze after doing so.  Ratchet Bomb shows up for Stensgard but Behling answers with Koth of the Hammer and attacks Stensgard down to 9.  Everflowing Chalice for 1 and an Obstinate Baloth puts Stensgard back at 13.  Plated Geopede comes in and another set of attacks takes Stensgard to 8.  Racthet Bomb clicks up to 2 and kills the Geopede after the untap.  The Baloth takes Koth down to 1 loyalty and a Primeval Titan makes two Khalni Garden and two plant tokens.  An animated Mountain gets blocked by a plant token and a Goblin Guide comes in to block.  The Primeval Titan attacks and kills the planeswalker while the Obstinate Baloth goes straight for Behling taking him to 15.  A follow up Obstinate Baloth puts Stensgard at 12 while two Tectonic Edges destroy two Teeting Peaks leaving Behling with just 3 land.  After thinking over his draw Behling extends his hand and Jordan Stensgard, winning 2 – 1, moves on to play Corey Baumeister in the semifinals.

TOP 8 – VIDEO

Steven Pfeiff (Emerado, ND) – UB Tempo
Brian Illing (Fargo, ND) – Valakut Ramp

TOP 4

Brian Illing (Fargo, ND) – Valakut Ramp
Corey Kruckenberg (Bismarck, ND) – Boros

Game 1

For the semifinal match we have defending state champion Brian Illing, playing Valakut ramp, facing off against 2008 runner-up Corey Kruckenberg, with Boros.  On the play, with 7 cards to his opponents 6, Illing leads off with his decks main piece Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle.  Kruckenberg’s opening Steppe Lynx is killed on his second turn by a Lightning Bolt, in response to his a double pump from Teetering Peaks.  He has a second one to replace it, passing the turn.  Sylvan Ranger provides Illing with a steady supply of Mountains and leaves him with mana to bolt the second lynx when Kruckenberg plays an Arid MesaCultivate grabs another pair of Mountains but Staggershock stops the ranger from attacking and rebounding another 2 to Illing on the upkeep.  Goblin Guide follows revealing a Pyroclasm off of the attack and to make things worse is followed by a Wurmcoil Engine during Illing’s turn.  With no action from Kruckenberg a Sylvan Ranger puts another Mountain into Illing’s hand and the Wurmcoil Engine takes Kruckenberg to 13.  The Wurmcoil comes in for two more turns but on the second one is split into tokens by a blocking Goblin Guide and a kicked Burst Lightning.  With his opponent at 7 life Illing seals the game with a Primeval Titan for two Mountains and 6 damage followed by a Lightning Bolt.

Game 2

Kruckenberg mulligans to 6 on the play with Illing keeping 7.  A turn 1 Steppe Lynx is pumped on turn two twice by an Arid Mesa and joined by a Kor Firewalker.  Illing spends his first turns getting his mana together with an Explore into a Valakut, the Molten PinnacleScalding Tarn hands out another pay of landfall pumps for the lynx and the team is joined by a Goblin Guide before attacking leaving Illing at 8.  Illing is ready to stop the bleeding with an Obstinate Baloth putting him back at a more manageable 12.  Plated Geopede is up for Kruckenberg as well as a Teetering Peaks to help out the Goblin Guide.  The goblin and cat enter the red zone and the lynx dies to the baloth, as Illing drops to 8.  Acidic Slime takes out a Plains but Illing is forced to use it to kill his own Obstinate Baloth after it is taken and pumped by Mark of MutinyPrimeval Titan grabs two Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle for Illing but a Lightning Bolt from Krukenberg moves this match to game 3.

Game 3

With both players keeping 7 cards the first action of the game is a Goblin Guide coming in on Kruckenberg’s first turn.  Explore puts Illing up to three lands but is not able to stop him from taking another 2 damage next turn.  The guide and newly cast Plated Geopede die to Illing’s Pyroclasm which he follows up with a Valakut, the Molten PinnacleKor Skyfisher returns a land to make an appearance and Cultivate grabs lands for Illing.  Adventuring Gear is played and picked up by the Skyfisher and after pmumps puts illing to 12.  Acidic Slime destroys a land but a Lightning Bolt from Kruckenberg puts Illing to 9.  Marsh Flats and fetching pumps drops that number to 3 on the next turn.  A kicked Burst Lightning from Illing is enough to take out the flier.  Kruckenberg, however, is all ready with Staggershock at the end of turn and with a smile on his face Illing offers a handshake.  Corey Kruckenberg moves on to face Corey Baumeister in the finals.

TOP 4 – VIDEO

Corey Baumeister (Mandan, ND) – RUG Ramp
Jordan Stensgard (Fargo, ND) – Eldrazi Ramp



FINALS – VIDEO

Corey Baumeister (Mandan, ND) – RUG Ramp
Corey Kruckenberg (Bismarck, ND) – Boros